Skip links

Your privacy is important to us, and we want to collect your data to enable the church to keep in touch with you and provide pastoral support as appropriate. Data Protection legislation allows us to process this information because we regard it as being in the church’s legitimate interest.  

The Operations Manager (or equivalent) acts as our Data Protection Lead and can be contacted by emailing data@hopebaptist.co.uk 

We will endeavour to comply with General Data Privacy Regulations (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; storing and destroying it securely; not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Your name and contact details will be entered into ChurchSuite (our online church database software), which is password protected and accessed by Staff, Trustees, Pastoral  Care Team and other key leaders within the church (as permitted by the Data Protection Lead).  Your contact details will be removed from ChurchSuite once you are no longer a member or regularly attending Hope Baptist Church and have made an erasure request. (We do require all Church Members to be entered into ChurchSuite.)

To enable us to provide pastoral support to you and your family, the Minister or members of the Pastoral Care Team may record information which may be regarded as sensitive. This information will be stored in password protected documents. This information will NOT be disclosed to anyone else without your consent.

You have the right to ask to see any information we hold about you (including the pastoral support information) by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’ to the Operations Manager (or equivalent). You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified.  Please speak to the Data Protection Lead if you are concerned about the way your information is being handled.  If you are still unhappy you have the right to raise the issue with the Information Commissioners Office.

Church Directory

Our Church Directory is available on ChurchSuite, which gives other invited users your contact details.  You will have your own username and password and have control over what information is shown to all users (some information can be hidden and accessed only by the Staff, Trustees, Pastoral Care Team etc – again with permission granted by the Data Protection Lead).  Your contact details will be removed from the database once you are no longer a regular attender of the Church.  

Church Communication (to receive this you will need to be included on ChurchSuite).

Communication may be shared by mail, email, phone/text or social media where appropriate:

As a Church Member we will contact you to circulate church member information and updates about events, groups, activities, mission opportunities, services and notice sheets etc.

As a Regular attender you will be entered onto our whole church news email list.  This is used to provide information about events, groups, activities, mission opportunities, services and notice sheets etc.

As a valued Volunteer we will contact you regarding rotas.

If you serve Hope Baptist Church as a member of staff or in a key role then we may pass on your name and contact details to the Baptist Union of Great Britain and/or the South West Baptist Association (of which we are members) to enable them to send you information relevant to your role. We will always ensure you are aware of what information is being shared with them and you will be able to decide which contact details are shared.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed (GDPR policy and privacy notice etc)
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which HBC holds about you
  • The right to request that HBC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for HBC to retain such data
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data lead provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit the data directly to another data controller (data portability)
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

Find out more about how we use your personal data by reading our Policy and Privacy Notices or contacting the Data Protection Lead (data@hopebaptist.co.uk).